‘Nanny’ is the best American film at the 2022 Sundance Film Festival

0
printable versionEmail the page to a friendEmail the page to a friendPDF versionPDF version

CHICAGO – The 2022 Sundance Film Festival announced its Grand Jury Awards on January 28, and the best films were “Nanny” (we Dramatic), “The Exiles” (we documentary), “Utama” (World Cinema Dramatic) and “All That Breathes” (World Cinema Documentary).

After nine days, 84 features and 59 shorts, honors were also handed out for Audience Awards, Festival Favorite Award, Jury Awards for Directing, Screenwriting & Writing and special jury prizes.

The list of all winners is below.

StarGrand Jury Prize

SFF1
‘Nanny’
Photo credit: Sundance Film Festival

we Spectacular: “Nanny” directed by Nikyatu Jusu

we Documentary: “The Exiles”, directed by Ben Klein & Violet Columbus

Dramatic World Cinema :: “Utama” (Bolivia/Uraguay/France) directed by Alejandro Loayza Grisi

Documentary on world cinema: “Anything that breathes” (India/UK) directed by Shaunak Sen

StarAudience Award

SFF2
Cha Cha real smooth
Photo credit: Sundance Film Festival

American drama: “Cha Cha Real Smooth” directed by Cooper Raif

American documentary: “Nalvany” directed by Daniel Roher

Dramatic World Cinema :: “Girl Picture” (Finland) directed by Alli Haapasalo

Documentary on world cinema: “The Territory” (Brazil/Denmark/USA) directed by Alex Pritz

NEXT (New/Innovative Filmmakers): “Framing Agnes” (Canada) directed by Chase Joint

StarDirecting, Screenwriting & Drafting of jury prizes

PalmSunFF
Palm trees and power lines
Photo credit: Sundance Film Festival

Director, American drama: “Palm Trees and Power Lines” Directed by Jamie Dack

Director, American documentary: “I Didn’t See You There Directed by Reid Davenport

Director, World Cinema Drama: “Klondike” (Ukraine/Turkey) directed by Maryna Er Gorbach

Director, World Cinema Documentary: “A House Made of Splinters” (Denmark) directed by Simon Lereng Wilmont

US Dramatic Screenplay, Waldo Salt Prize: “Emergency” written by KD Dávila

Editing of an American documentary, Jonathan Oppenheim Prize: “Fire of Love” edited by Erin Caspar & Jocelyne Chaput

StarSpecial Jury Prizes

SunFF4
892
Photo credit: Sundance Film Festival

we Drama, ensemble cast: “892”

we Dramatic and uncompromising artistic vision: “Blood” directed by Bradley Rust Gray

we Documentary, Impact for Change: “Aftershock” directed by Paula Eiselt & Tonya Lewis Lee

we Documentary, Creative Vision: “Descendant” directed by Margaret Brown

World Cinema, Vérité Filmmaking: “Midwives” (Myanmar) directed by Snow Hnin Ei Hlaing

World cinema, documentary craftsmanship: “The Territory” (Brazil/Denmark/United States) directed by Alex Pritz

World cinema, innovative dramatic spirit: “Leonor Will Never Die” (Philippines) directed by Martika Ramirez Escobar

Interpretation of world cinema: Teresa Sanchez for “Dos Estaciones” (Mexico) directed by Juan Pablo González

StarFOLLOWING Award

SunFF4
Framing Agnes (Canada), directed by Chase Joynt
Photo credit: Sundance Film Festival

StarShort Film Award

SunFF4
The Headhunter’s Daughter
Photo credit: Sundance Film Festival

Grand Jury: “The Headhunter’s Daughter” (Philippines), directed by Don Josephus Raphael Eblahan

Jury – we Fiction: “If I Leave Will They Miss Me” Directed by Walter Thompson-Hernández

Jury – International Fiction: “Warsha” (France/Lebanon), directed by Dania Bdeir

Jury – Essays: “Displaced” (Kosovo), directed by Samir Karahoda

Jury – Animated: “Night Bus” (Taiwan), directed by Joe Hsieh

Special Jury – Ensemble Cast: “A mad patience took me here” (Brazil), directed by Érica Sarmet

Special Jury – Screenwriting: “Stranger than Rotterdam with Sara Driver” (United States), written by Sara Driver

The 2022 Sundance Virtual Film Festival continues through January 30. For tickets, schedule and all information, click on Festival.Sundance.org

© 2022 Patrick McDonald, HollywoodChicago.com
Share.

Comments are closed.