Winners Announced at British Academy Cymru Awards 2021 – Film News | Film-News.co.uk

0
The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) in Wales, BAFTA Cymru, has announced the winners of the 30th British Academy Cymru Awards. The awards recognize excellence in broadcasting and production in film and television in Wales and by Welsh people in UK productions, and serve to inspire the next generation of creative talent.

Gangs of London received four awards, for Matt Flannery (Photography and Lighting: Fiction) with his first BAFTA Cymru win, Sara Jones (Editing), Tom Pearce (Production Design) and Sound Team (Sound).
It’s a Sin received two awards, with actor going to first-time winner Callum Scott Howells and writer to Russell T Davies.

Rhod Gilbert received the Presenter Award for Rhod Gilbert’s Work Experience, which also won the Factual Series Award. The Pembrokeshire Murders won the TV drama award and for which Marc Evans won the Director: Fiction award, making it the 8th win of his career.

Morfydd Clark won her first BAFTA Cymru award for actress for her performance in Saint Maud. Director: Factual was introduced to first-time Black & Welsh nominee Liana Stewart.

This year’s Breakthrough Award winner is Michael Kendrick Williams for his role as producer in Burning: Fire on the Bridge / Britannia: Tân ar y Bont de Britannia.

Strictly Amy: Crohn’s and Me won the Single Documentary Award. Photography: Factual was presented to the camera crew for Critical: Coronavirus in Intensive Care. Pawb a’i Farn – Black Lives Matter won the News and Current Affairs award.

The Make-up and Hair award was won by Claire Pritchard-Jones for Roald & Beatrix: The Tail of the Curious Mouse. Caroline McCall won the Costume award for her work on His Dark Materials.

The children’s program was awarded Deian a Loli for the third time; The entertainment program was won by Dolig Ysgol Ni: Maesincla; and the Short Film category was won by The Welshman. Feature Film/TV Movie was awarded to Eternal Beauty.

The 30th BAFTA Cymru Awards were hosted by Alex Jones, with 22 awards presented throughout the evening. The ceremony was broadcast on BAFTA’s Facebook, Twitter and YouTube channels and can be viewed here.

Sponsors and partners of the event are Acqua Panna, BBC Cymru Wales, Cardiff Council, Champagne Taittinger, Channel 4, Coray and Co, Cuebox, Cywain, Mentor a Busnes, Decade 10, Deloitte, Eric James Transport Services, Facilities by ADF , Gorilla, Hugh James Solicitors, IJPR, S4C, S.Pellegrino, Sugar Creative, Trosol, Urban Myth Films, Villa Maria and funding and support from the Welsh Government through Creative Wales.

2020 BRITISH ACADEMY CYMRU AWARDS WINNERS
(winners in BOLD)

Full list of nominees for the British Academy Cymru Awards 2021

ACTOR
CALLUM SCOTT HOWELLS It’s A Sin – Red Production Company / Channel 4
KEITH ALLEN The Pembrokeshire Murders – World Productions in association with Severn Screen/ITV
MARK LEWIS JONES Gangs of London – Pulse Films, SISTER/Sky Atlantic
MICHAEL SHEEN Quiz – Left Bank Pictures/ITV

ACTRESS Sponsored by Urban Myth Films
ALEXANDRIA RILEY The Pembrokeshire Murders – World Productions in association with Severn Screen/ITV
ANDRIA DOHERTY It’s a sin – Red Production Company / Channel 4
JUDI DENCH Six Minutes To Midnight – Mad as Birds/ Reliance Entertainment Productions 6 / Ella Communications / Lionsgate / Sky Cinema
MORFYDD CLARK Saint Maud – Escape Plan Productions / Film4 / BFI Film Fund

BREAKTHROUGH Sponsored by the Welsh Government
ENLLI FYCHAN OWAIN (Producer) The Welshman – Ebb in Joy Pictures
JAMES PONTIN (Director) The Mermaid of Merthyr – BBC Cymru Wales / BBC One Wales
MICHAEL KENDRICK WILLIAMS (Producer) – Britannia’s Burning: Fire on the Bridge / Britannia: Tân ar y Bont – Rondo Media / BBC One Wales / S4C

CHILDREN’S PROGRAM Sponsored by Hugh James Solicitors
DEIAN A LOLI – Cwmni Da / S4C

JAMIE JOHNSON OUTSIDE THE BOX – Short Form Film Company/iPlayer
MABINOGI-OGI A MWY – Boom Cymru / S4C

COSTUME DESIGN
CAROLINE MCCALL Her Dark Materials – Bad Wolf / BBC Studios / HBO / BBC ONE

DAWN THOMAS-MONDO The Pembrokeshire Murders – World Productions in association with Severn Screen/ITV
LUCINDA WRIGHT Six Minutes To Midnight – Crazy As Birds / Reliance Entertainment Productions 6 / Ella Communications / Lionsgate / Sky Cinema
SARAH ARTHUR A Discovery of Witches – Bad Wolf/Sky One

DIRECTOR: FACTUAL Sponsored by Cardiff Council
HANNAH BERRYMAN Rockfield: The studio on the farm – i.e. productions ltd / BBC Four
LIANA STEWART Black and Welsh – i.e. Productions ltd / BBC One Wales
LUKE PAVEY Critical: Coronavirus in intensive care – Frank Films/BBC One Wales
NIA DRYHURST DRYCH: Chwaer Fach Chwaer Fawr – Dogma / S4C

DIRECTOR: FICTION Sponsored by Champagne Taittinger
ASHLEY WAY White Lines – Left Bank Pictures/Vancouver Media/Netflix
GARETH EVANS Gangs of London – Pulse Films / SISTER / Sky Atlantic
JON JONES We hunt together – BBC Studios/Alibi
MARC EVANS The Pembrokeshire Murders – World Productions in association with Severn Screen/ITV

EDITING Sponsored by Gorilla
AL EDWARDS Critical: Coronavirus in intensive care – Frank Films/BBC One Wales
ELEN PIERCE LEWIS White Lines – Left Bank Pictures/Vancouver Media/Netflix
SARA JONES Gangs of London – Pulse Films / SISTER / Sky Atlantic
SARA JONES Her Dark Materials – Bad Wolf / BBC Studios / HBO / BBC ONE

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM Sponsored by Cywain, Menter a Busnes
AM DRO! – Cardiff Productions / S4C
DOLIG YSGOL NI: MAESINCLA – Darlun / S4C
PRIODAS PUM MIL – Boom Cymru / S4C
SGWRS DAN Y LLOER – KRISTOFFER HUGHES – Teledu Tinopolis / S4C

FACTUAL SERIES Sponsored by Channel 4
A SPECIAL SCHOOL – Slam Media/BBC One Wales
CORNWALL: THIS FISHING LIFE – Frank Films/BBC Two
CRITICAL: INSIDE INTENSIVE CARE – Frank Films / BBC One Wales
RHOD GILBERT’S WORK EXPERIENCE – Zipline Media Limited / BBC One Wales

FEATURE / TV MOVIE
ETERNAL BEAUTY – Cliff Edge Pictures, British Film Institute, Welsh Government / Ffilm Cymru Wales / The Wellcome Trust

NUCLEAR – Nuclear Yellow
ROCKFIELD: THE STUDIO ON THE FARM – i.e. productions ltd / BBC Four

MAKEUP AND HAIR
CLAIRE WILLIAMS Gangs of London – Pulse Films / SISTER / Sky Atlantic
CLAIRE PRITCHARD-JONES Roald & Beatrix: Tail of the Curious Mouse – Hartswood Films/Sky One
JACQUELINE FOWLER Her Dark Materials – Bad Wolf / BBC Studios / HBO / BBC ONE

NEWS AND UPDATES Sponsored by IJPR
CHANNEL 4 NEWS – WALES AND THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC ITN Channel 4 News Wales Bureau / Channel 4
LLOFRUDDIAETH MIKE O’LEARY – ITV Cymru Wales / S4C
PAWB A’I FARN – BLACK LIVES MATTER – Teledu Tinopolis/S4C

FACTUAL PHOTOGRAPHY
CAMERA TEAM Critical: Coronavirus in intensive care – Frank Films/BBC One Wales

EMILY ALMOND BARR Black and Welsh – ie ie Productions ltd / BBC One Wales
NATHAN MACKINTOSH Hidden Wales with Will Millard – Lazerbeam / Frank Films / BBC One Wales
TUDOR EVANS Welsh Art History – Wildflame Productions / BBC Two Wales

PHOTOGRAPHY AND LIGHT: FICTION
BAZ IRVINE The Pembrokeshire Murders – World Productions in association with Severn Screen/ITV
JOHN CONROY Roald & Beatrix: Curious Mouse Tail – Hartswood Films/Sky One
MATT FLANNERIE Gangs of London – Pulse Films / SISTER / Sky Atlantic
MILOS MOORE Industry – Bad Wolf / BBC Studios / HBO / BBC Two

PRESENTER Sponsored by Deloitte
ELIN FFLUR in Sgwrs Dan y Lloer – Kristoffer Hughes – Teledu Tinopolis / S4C
NATHAN BLAKE in Black Miners of Wales – Cardiff Productions / BBC One Wales
RHOD GILBERT in Rhod Gilbert’s Work Experience – Zipline Media Limited/BBC One Wales
RICHARD PARKS to Richard Parks: Can I be Welsh and Black? – Hello Deer Productions / Silver Star Productions / ITV Cymru Wales

PRODUCTION DESIGN Sponsored by Sugar Creative
JAMES NORTH A Discovery of Witches – Bad Wolf/Sky One
TOM PEARCE Gangs of London – Pulse Films / SISTER / Sky Atlantic
TOM PEARCE Roald & Beatrix: Curious Mouse Tail – Hartswood Films/Sky One

SHORT FILM
FATHER OF THE BRIDE – Deivos Films
I CHOOSE – i.e. Productions / BBC Two Wales
THE NEST – It’s My Cry / BBC Two Wales
THE WELSH – Ebb in Joy Pictures

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY
BLACK AND WELSH – ie ie Productions / BBC One Wales
REVIEW: CORONAVIRUS IN INTENSIVE CARE – Frank Films/BBC One Wales
RHOD GILBERT: RESIST INFERTILITY – Wales & Co Media/Llanbobl Vision/BBC One Wales
STRICTLY AMY: CROHN’S AND ME – Wildflame Productions / BBC One Wales

RING
PRODUCTION TEAM Gangs of London – Pulse Films / SISTER / Sky Atlantic

PRODUCTION TEAM Its Dark Materials – Bad Wolf / BBC Studios / HBO / BBC ONE
PRODUCTION TEAM The Pembrokeshire Murders – World Productions in association with Severn Screen / ITV
PRODUCTION TEAM Roald & Beatrix: The Tail of the Curious Mouse – Hartswood Films/Sky One

TV DRAMA Sponsored by Facilities by ADF
HIS DARK MATERIALS – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios/HBO/BBC ONE
INDUSTRY – Bad Wolf / BBC Studios / HBO / BBC Two
THE PEMBROKESHIRE MURDERS – World Productions in association with Severn Screen / ITV
A BORE MERCHER / KEEPING THE FAITH – Vox Pictures / S4C / BBC One Wales

WRITER Sponsored by Decade 10
BARRY JONES Rybish – Cwmni Da / S4C
GARETH EVANS, MATT FLANNERIE Gangs of London – Pulse Films / SISTER / Sky Atlantic
RUSSELL T DAVIES It’s A Sin – Red Production Company / Channel 4

Share.

Comments are closed.